Tissa Abeysekara

Tissa Abeysekara

තිස්ස අබේසේකර

Born 07 May 1939 Died 18 April 2009

07 May 1939 - 18 April 2009

59.32% · 3,112 votes
Rate this artist

Summary

NameTissa Abeysekara
Sinhala Nameතිස්ස අබේසේකර
Born07 May 1939
Died18 April 2009

Biography

THE versatile and outstanding film personality, creative writer and essayist, Tissa Abeysekara, has been honoured with the title of Deshabandu, at the National Honours held on November 14 by the then President Chandrika Bandaranaike Kumaratunga.

Tissa Abeysekara who counts over four decades of service in the Sinhala cinema in the varying capacities of critic, scriptwriter, director, actor and academic, had also been an able and strong administrator with a vision when he was Chairman of the National Film Corporation from 1999 to 2001.

One of the brightest products of the now dwindling bilingual generation who came of age in the late fifties and the early sixties, Tissa began his artistic career as a short story writer writing in Sinhala, when he was still a teenage schoolboy. His short stories were prominently featured in the 'Dinamina' and 'Janatha' national newspapers.

Barely out of his teens, he published a collection of Sinhala short stories, which received favourable reviews, bringing him to the notice of Professor Ediriweera Sarachchandra, who hailed him as "an outstanding original voice in Sinhala creative writing who shows promise of developing into a major talent".

However a chance meeting with Dr. Lester James Peries in the early sixties lured him to the cinema, where he remained for the next forty years. Tissa developed into the finest and most accomplished screenplay writer, before he was thirty. Among the many scripts he wrote are those for 'Nidhanaya' and 'Welikatara'.

Having joined the Government Film Unit as a documentary filmmaker, he made over forty documentaries before breaking through as a feature filmmaker with 'Karumakkarayo' based on Gunadasa Amarasekara's controversial novel.

This was followed by 'Mahagedara' and then the highly successful 'Viragaya' based on Martin Wickramasinghe's greatest novel, which was considered unfilmable. 'Viragaya' is considered one of the finest Sinhala films ever made.

Tissa has won many national awards in films, for scriptwriting, directing and acting, and an equal number for his work for television.

In 1996, Tissa Abeysekara turned tables on the local English literary establishment by winning the prestigious Gratiaen Prize for the best piece of Creative Writing in English for that year by a resident Sri Lankan for a novella 'Bringing Tony Home'.

He has since been writing mostly in English, bringing out another collection of three stories, titled 'In My Kingdom of the Sun and the Holy Peak'. He is an essayist writing on a wide range of subject matter in both Sinhala and English.

In the last decade Tissa has built a reputation as a serious writer of fiction; writing in English, not only in Sri Lanka but in the South-Asian region.

He is an active member of the Foundation of SAARC Writers and Literature, based in Delhi, and has presented papers at a number of literary seminars held in the sub-continent.

Tissa Abeysekara has served on the Boards of the Sri Lanka Rupavahini Corporation, and the Aesthetic Institute of Sri Lanka, affiliated to the University of Kelaniya.

At present he is a Council Member of the University of Visual and Performing Arts, Colombo. He is a Trustee of the National Heritage Trust of Sri Lanka.

Widely travelled, Tissa Abeysekara has represented his country at seminars and film festivals, and was a jury member at the International Film Festival of Kerala, 2002.

At present he is the Director of the Sri Lanka Television Training Institute.

http://www.dailynews.lk/2006/01/02/fea04.htm

Awards

National Awards

1 AFL Star Plus Award 26th Sarasaviya Awards - 1998 - 1998
2 Best Script Writer Loku Duwa - 1996 11th Presidential Award 1997 - 1997
3 Best Script Writer Loku Duwa - 1996 23rd OCIC Award Ceremony 1997 - 1997
4 Best Script Writer Gurugedara - 1993 22nd Sarasaviya Awards - 1994 - 1994
5 Best Script Writer Kulageya - 1992 21st Sarasaviya Awards - 1993 - 1993
6 Best Director Viragaya - 1987 16th Sarasaviya Awards - 1988 - 1988
7 Best Script Writer Viragaya - 1987 16th Sarasaviya Awards - 1988 - 1988
8 Best Director Viragaya - 1987 15th OCIC Award Ceremony 1988 - 1988
9 Best Director Viragaya - 1987 1st Swarna Sanka Cinema Awards Ceremony 1988 - 1988
10 Best Script Writer Viragaya - 1987 1st Swarna Sanka Cinema Awards Ceremony 1988 - 1988
11 Best Script Writer Mahagedara - 1982 5th Presidential Award 1983 - 1983
12 Best Director Mahagedara - 1982 11th Sarasaviya Awards - 1983 - 1983
13 Merit Award Mahagedara - 1982 5th Presidential Award 1983 - 1983
14 Best Script Writer Ganga Addara - 1980 3rd Presidential Award 1981 - 1981
15 Best Script Writer Ahasin Polovata - 1978 1st Presidential Award 1979 - 1979
16 Best Supporting Actor Veera Puran Appu - 1978 1st Presidential Award 1979 - 1979
17 Best Script Writer [2nd] Ahasin Polovata - 1978 6th OCIC Award Ceremony 1979 - 1979
18 Best Performance Award Veera Puran Appu - 1978 6th OCIC Award Ceremony 1979 - 1979
19 Merit Award Veera Puran Appu - 1978 1st Presidential Award 1979 - 1979
20 Best Script Writer Nidhanaya - 1972 5th Vicharaka Sammana Ulela 1972 - 1972
21 Best Script Writer Binaramalee - 1969 7th Sarasaviya Awards - 1970 - 1970
22 Best Dialog Delovak Athara - 1966 3rd United Lanka Fans Society Award Ceremony 1968 - 1968

As a Cast

#Film NoYearFilm RoleDirector
1 1341966 Delovak Athara දෙලොවක් අතර Actor Dr. Lester James Peries
2 1951969 Baduth Ekka Horu බඩුත් එක්ක හොරු Actor Ranjith Senaweera
3 3841978 Veera Puran Appu වීර පුරන් අප්පු Actor Dr. Lester James Peries
4 4941982 Mahagedara මහගෙදර Actor Tissa Abeysekara
5 5701984 Parasathuro පරසතුරෝ Actor S.A.Premarathna
6 6101985 Wathsala Akka වත්සලා අක්කා Actor Sarath Gunarathna
7 12542017 Nimnayaka Hudakalawa නිම්නයක හුදකලාව Actor Boodee Keerthisena

As a Crew

Dialogs

#Film NoYearFilm RoleDirector
1 931963 Gamperaliya ගම්පෙරළිය Dialogs Dr. Lester James Peries
2 1341966 Delovak Athara දෙලොවක් අතර Dialogs Dr. Lester James Peries
3 1951969 Baduth Ekka Horu බඩුත් එක්ක හොරු Dialogs Ranjith Senaweera
4 2331971 Welikathara වැලිකතර Dialogs D. B. Nihalsinghe
5 2371972 Nidhanaya නිධානය Dialogs Dr. Lester James Peries
6 2481972 Veeduru Geval වීදුරු ගෙවල් Dialogs Daya Wimalaweera
7 3331976 Loka Horu ලෝක හොරු Dialogs Tissa Abeysekara, Sarath Gunarathna

Director

#Film NoYearFilm RoleDirector
1 3331976 Loka Horu ලෝක හොරු Director Tissa Abeysekara, Sarath Gunarathna
2 4431980 Karumakkarayo කරුමක්කාරයෝ Director Tissa Abeysekara
3 4941982 Mahagedara මහගෙදර Director Tissa Abeysekara
4 6521987 Viragaya විරාගය Director Tissa Abeysekara

Script

#Film NoYearFilm RoleDirector
1 1951969 Baduth Ekka Horu බඩුත් එක්ක හොරු Script Ranjith Senaweera
2 1981969 Binaramalee බිනරමලී Script Mudalinayaka Somarathna
3 2331971 Welikathara වැලිකතර Script D. B. Nihalsinghe
4 2371972 Nidhanaya නිධානය Script Dr. Lester James Peries
5 2481972 Veeduru Geval වීදුරු ගෙවල් Script Daya Wimalaweera
6 2551972 Vana Raaja වන රාජා Script William Blakes
7 3331976 Loka Horu ලෝක හොරු Script Tissa Abeysekara, Sarath Gunarathna
8 3941978 Ahasin Polovata අහසින් පොලවට Script Dr. Lester James Peries
9 4421980 Ganga Addara ගඟ අද්දර Script Sumithra Peiris
10 4941982 Mahagedara මහගෙදර Script Tissa Abeysekara
11 5891984 Maya මායා Script Sumithra Peiris
12 6521987 Viragaya විරාගය Script Tissa Abeysekara
13 7421992 Kulageya කුලගෙය Script H.D. Premarathna
14 7491993 Gurugedara ගුරු ගෙදර Script Vijaya Darma Sri
15 8401996 Loku Duwa ලොකු දුව Script Sumithra Peiris
16 10712007 Uppalawanna උප්පලවන්නා Script Sunil Ariyaratne
17 11482012 Kusa Paba කුස පබා Script Sunil Ariyaratne
18 13112019 Vijayaba Kollaya Script Sunil Ariyaratne

Story

#Film NoYearFilm RoleDirector
1 1951969 Baduth Ekka Horu බඩුත් එක්ක හොරු Story Ranjith Senaweera
2 2331971 Welikathara වැලිකතර Story D. B. Nihalsinghe
3 2551972 Vana Raaja වන රාජා Story William Blakes
4 3331976 Loka Horu ලෝක හොරු Story Tissa Abeysekara, Sarath Gunarathna
5 11562012 Senasuru Maruwa සෙනසුරු මාරුව Story Udayakantha Warnasuriya
Film NoYearFilmSongRole
333 1976 Loka Horu ලෝක හොරු Sinhala Yanna Dura Gamanakයන්න දුර ගමනක් Lyrics